AN ICON OF SAINT GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian,

View More Items in Icons

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-44310281=1
AN ICON OF SAINT GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The upper margin with Christ in blessing, below St. George receives a crown of martyrdom from an angel as he strikes his lance into a dragon beneath him which is tethered by the figure of Elizabeta on the right. The border stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 35.5 x 30.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 35,5 x 30,8 cm. Der klassischen Ikonographie folgende Darstellung des Heiligen zu Pferd, der mit seiner Lanze den Drachen tötet. Über ihm erscheint ein Engel, der ihm die Märtyrerkrone bringt. Am rechten Rand steht die befreite Königstochter. Am oberen Rand erscheint der segnende Christus. Farbe des Randes abgenommen, punktuell rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €400 - €800
Apr 16, 2016
Starting Price €400
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Düsseldorf, Germany
Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf
Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfDuesseldorf, Germany
1,957 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item
0835: AN ICON OF SAINT GEORGE SLAYING THE DRAGON Russian,
Sold for €1,40015 Bids
Est. €400 - €800Starting Price €400
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS | RUSSIAN ART
Apr 16, 2016 4:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 28%
Lot 0835 Details
...
Contacts
+49 211 30 200 10
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Duesseldorf, 40210
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Supportinfo@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.